After two years of exceptional service as a Brotherhood member, and with the approval of the national Order of the Arrow committee, a Scout or Scouter may be recognized with the Vigil Honor for their distinguished contributions to their lodge, the Order of the Arrow, Scouting, or their Scout camp. This honor is bestowed by special selection and is limited to one person for every 50 members registered with the lodge each year. A full list of the members of Illinek Lodge that have received the Vigil Honor is listed below.

YEAR NAME VIGIL NAME VIGIL NAME TRANSLATION
1946 E D Dryfoose Lilchpin Sakima Faithful Chief
Garth W Hoffmann Amimens Woapalanne Young Eagle
1948 A R Booth Atschimosin Sakima Counseling Chief
Stuart S Brown Pischik Night Eagle
1949 Cassius W Cain Ktemaque Beaver
Bradley B Hoffmann Gentgeen Miechbowe Dancing Plume
Logan H Schlipf Sukeu Black Spear
Albert Schmid Allogagan He Who Serves
1950 Olen Gotschall Kschibillen Netapolis Swift Brave
Frank Heck Papesu Achgeketum Patient Teacher
Robert Wright Kschemehhellan Ktemaque Running Brave
1951 Edward B Liljeblad Takachsin One Who Leads
John Micko Tagauchso The Loyal One
Robert Ralphs Gentgeen The Dancer
Floyd Siebert, Jr Wulalogewagan Staunch Worker
John  Wilson Lilchpin Sakima Faithful Chief
1952 Donald B Dickerson Gentgeen Sakima Dancing Chief
Preston V Dilts Takachsin Faithful Leader
Earl D Dryfoose, Jr Wishimuin Flying Brave
Harold VanMeter Clanhattenmoagan Netopalis Steadfast Warrior
Thomas Walker Tschitgussin Woapalanne Silent Eagle
1953 Robert Atherton Nuwingi Achowalogen Willing Worker
Jerry J Clark Allanque Mach Ta Pamukquot Dark Star
Nils Lindberg, Jr Gischihan The Craftsman
Jack Thompson Lilchpin Achowalogen Diligent Worker
1954 Russell Dickerson Gischquicknames Gischihan Dawn Fish Maker
M M McClurg Nechochwen Trail Blazer
John R Morse Macheu Takachsin Great Leader
H L Steelman Chanhattenmoagan Steadfast Builder
1955 J D Eastham Lippoe Takachsin Wise Leader
Howard H Peck Lilchpin Gegeyjumhet Faithful Chieftan
Larry Purves Aschowin Swimming Brave
George T Rees Tatchen Lauchsoheen Little Funmaker
Robert Smith Achewiecheu Kichkinet Staunch Guide
James Steelman Gentgeen Netopalis Dancing Brave
Bruce Voorhees Kschmehhellan Running Moccasin
1956 Frederick Barringer Klamachpin Wulalogewagan Quiet Worker
Robert Ely Wewing  Tonheet Tekene Talking Forest
Louis Lanzerotti Lippoe Memhallmund Wise Trader
Richard Moore Pachtschuppen Aptonen Soft Speaker
Richard Newell Tgauchsin Takachsin Friendly Leader
E G Schmidt Kichkinet Sakima Guiding Chieftain
Floyd Siebert, Sr Wulamoc Netopalis Faithful Warrior
1957 Hobert Blair Lippoe Takachsin Wise Leader
Donald Carroll Memsochet Netopalis Traveling Warrior
John Corrigan Lippoe Atschimolsin Wise Counselor
Earl Maulding Sukeu Woapalanne Black Eagle
William C Monson Leke Netopalis True Warrior
Larry B Stowers Gentgeen Miechbowe Dancing Plume
1958 Edwin R Day Ksinelendam Withekschik Cheerful Builder
Jim Gasen Glistam Ktemaque Listening Beaver
C Ronald Klint Wipunxit Woapalenne Silver Eagle
Richard Lanzerotti Wundchenneu Gunammcohk Dark Otter
1959 Thomas Cowley Tskennak The Raven
James Gooch, Sr Kichkinet Allanque Guiding Star
Charles Kerr Lippoe Damaskus Crafty Mink
Gary Nix Lilchpin Kichkinet Faithful Guide
Dean Perkins Gischqwik Dawn Watcher
Jack Steinhour Klamachpin Ktemaque Quiet Beaver
1960 David Boyle Takachsin Wiecheu Leading Wolf
Morris Gottschall, Sr Wowoatam Gischihan Skillful Craftsman
Robert Henry Schiwapew Woapalanne Blue Eagle
1963 Don Andrews Wulangundin Hopoakan Peace Pipe
Richard Armstrong Machtageoagan Alloquepi War Bonnet
Charles Blackburn Tschipey Gachgamun Ghost Hoop
Henry A Ford Machtageoagan Segachtehikan War Club
Richard C Little Tschipey Pepachkhamatunk Ghost Lance
Steve Muir Wiquey Birch Bark
1964 Frederick Backstrom Tgauchsin Friendly One
Alfred Berck, Sr Gunaquot Tall One
Michael J Horstman Achgiguwen Aschowin Noisy Swimmer
James R Leinicke Lamhattenmoagan Alluns Steady Arrow
1965 Wayne Blackburn, Jr Wisachgak Black Oak
David Carl Wachtschu Kschamehhellan Mountain Runner
W W Dugger Leke Gawi Loyal Badger
Woody Hester Tatchen Giskhaquen Little Woodcutter
Lloyd Webb Nachgohuman Kuwe Singing Pine
1966 Kenneth Barton, Jr Wulalogewagan One Who Does Good Work
J R Davidsmeyer Genachgihat Overseer
Billy J Davis Bischik Sure One
Richard Gardner Nagatamen Reliable One
Gerald Lowe Achewon Ktemaque Strong Beaver
James Nation, Jr Achewon Takachsin Strong Leader
Robert A Sadler Mechmauwikenk Takachsin Camp Leader
1967 Roger Chastain Gettemagelenist Humble One
Sherel Nutt Allohakasin One Who Instructs
1968 Alan W Applebee Lauchsoheen Wewingtonheet Happy Talker
Dale A Berck Gunaquot Tall One
Harold Henry III Chesimus Woapalanne Young Eagle
Wordie Murrell Lippoc Mos Wise Elk
1969 Roger Cannell Ahowoapewi Takachsin Enduring Leader
Wendell W Hahn Machmauwikenk Camp Builder
Harold Henry, Jr Leke Achowalogen Loyal Worker
Vaughn Henry Nenajungeshammen Horseback Rider
John T Kirchgesner Wewingtonheet Achsin Talking Rock
Arvin Pierce Klamachpin Quiet One
1970 James Jannesse Lilchpin Diligent One
Hugh S Jones Tschitanissowagan Takachsin Capable Leader
Kevin J Kirchgesner Gentgeen Achsin Dancing Rock
Harrison Smith, Jr Gentgeen Achsin Dancing Rock
1971 James W Barton Segachtek Ardent One
Lloyd Day Mackeu Woakus Red Fox
John W Huth Gunaquot Netopalis Tall Warrior
John G Kirchgesner Pichpemmetonhet Achsin Preaching Rock
William J Reid Leke Alluns True Arrow
Daniel W VonBerg Anatschihuwewagan Anicus Cautious Squirrel
1972 Rudy Kerar Nagatamen One Who Can Be Trusted
Roy Shoemaker Wowoatam Gischihan Skillful One
John E Steinmeyer Tachpachiwi Achowalogen Modest Worker
1973 Dale Buzzard Nagatamen Trusted One
Stuart Cappellin Pendamen Takachsin Understanding Leader
Steven Hahn Lachauweleman One Who Is Concerned
Homer L Pryor Alappiechsin Deep Talker
1974 Joseph F Altomere Nihillasohen One Who Exerts Himself
Frank Minch Wilawi Valuable One
Richard Wolf Tgauchsin Friendly One
1975 Mark A Hagele Wulalogewagan One Who Does Good Work
Charles M Reynolds Gischihan One Who Creates With His Hands
1976 James Agner Leke Takachsin Loyal Leader
Scott C Castles Nagatamen Reliable One
Henry Dernoncourt Langomuwinaxin Memhallmund Friendly Trader
Gregory Surbeck Nuwingi Willing One
1977 Allen Brimm Tschitanessoagan One Who Has Authority
William H Ettinger Machelemuxit Takachsin Honorable Leader
William Gonzalez III Leke He Who Has Proven True
Robert Tregoning Wischiki Busy One
1978 James Armstrong Nachgohuman Anicus Squirrel Who Sings
Michael Gonzalez Skahenso Takachsin Boy Leader
Charles McCaffrey Ahoatan Takachsin Esteemed Leader
Douglas Reynolds Metellen Hattape Ten Bows
1979 Mark Dernoncourt Tatchen Amangi Achsin Little Big Rock
Michael Dunn Sakima Sachgachtoon Chief Cook
Robert Elmore, Sr Tuney Takaschin Bearded Leader
Joseph Marucco Klamachpin Witatschimolsin Quiet Adviser
1980 William C Deem Ahoatan Takachsin Esteemed Leader
Daniel Gonzalez Nacha Nimat Third Brother
Curt Janssen Klamachpin Quiet One
Scott Tyson Nagatamen Kichkinet Trusted Guide
1981 Clifford Althoff Elgixin Sakima Worthy Chief
James Maurer Wachtschu Mechmauwikenk Mountain Camper
William Price Gischihan One Who Creates With His Hands
Allan Schontz Tgauchsin Friendly One
Leroy E Tungett Wulowachtauwoapin Takachsin Far Sighted Leader
1982 Steven M Althoff Papenauwelendam One Who Gets Attention
Milfred Crumbaugh Lattonileen Achgook One Who Searches for Snakes
Daniel Knappmeyer Wischixin Active One
Louis B Maurer Achgiguwen Sachgachtoon Noisy Cook
Allen B Stare Achowalogen Hard Worker
1983 David Cox Achowulaptonen One Who Speaks Deeply
Roger A Deem Amangi Apensuwi Big Useful One
Gary Fader Gettemagelensit Humble One
Ed Green Aschewon Spiritual One
Patrick R Higgins Amandamuwi Sensitive One
Tom Wahlsmith Lauchsoheen Nianque Happy Wildcat
1984 James Althoff Gunaquot Pennauweleman Tall Thoughtful One
Al Knappmeyer Wunita Takachsin Able Leader
Raymond Langley Wowoatam Achowalogen Skillful Worker
Russell Stare Tgauchsin Good Natured One
1985 Jeff Cowhick Allogagan Lilchpin He Who Serves Dilligently
John Langley Klamachpin Achowalogen Quiet Worker
Curtis Powless Amangi Wendamen Large Fisherman
David Schaeffer Litchen Wischixin Thinker Who Exerts Himself
1986 Allen B Coss Klamachpin Allowelendam Quiet One Who is Highly Esteemed
George Haynes Schachachgapewi Honest One
Matt Poole Tgauchsin Achtschinkhalan Good Natured One Who Pursuades
Reggie Rouse Leke Wulalogewagan Loyal One Who Does Good Work
Brian Wilson Nagatamen Reliable One
Willard W Wilson Allogagan Kittelendamwagen He Who Serves Earnestly
1987 Ray E Bledsoe, Jr Elgixin Elangomat Apatschin Worthy Friend Who Comes Back
Erik S O’Hare Papesu Achgeketum Weuchsowagan Patient Teacher Who Has Knowledge
John J Reiser Aschowin Lachpikin Swimmer Who Grows Fast
John C Reynolds Nagatamen Wischixin Trusted One Who Exerts Himself
Gary A Thomas Wowoatam Wageuchsowagan Skillful One Who Has Confidence
1988 Ray E Bledsoe III Achowalogen Weuchsowagan Hard Worker Who Has Knowledge
Kevin Dolbeare Tgauchsin Aschowin Good Natured Swimmer
Tim Dunkel Quiquingus Elauwit Hunter of Wild Ducks
Brian Hosking Wulameon He Who Keeps  A Promise
Pat O’Connell Tgautschin Nihillasohen Cold One Who Delivers
Jason O’Hare Achgilki Wischixin Jesting One Who Exerts Himself
1989 Albert F Allen Achgiguwen Wulalogewagan Lively One Who Does Good Work
David Bauer Lachauweleman Takachsin Concerned Leader
Doug Broadhead Amangi Tuney Achowalogen Big Bearded One Who Works Hard
William Crumbaugh Elechtoniket Wihungen Seeker Who Sacrifices
Curtiss O Floyd Memsochet Allowelendam Traveler Who Is Highly Esteemed
Ed Higginson Apensuwi Achgeketum Weuchsowagan Useful Teacher With Knowledge
Doug Stirrett Gunaquot Weuchsowagan Tall One Who Has Knowledge.
Elroy Witwer Wowoatam Memhallmund Skillful One Who Trades
1990 J Michael Berry Wischixin Wulihan Active One Who Does Good For Others
Bob Fields Achewon Wulichsin Strong One Who Speaks Plainly
Mike Hosking Klamachpin Nihillasohen Quiet One Who Delivers
John Keagy Lippoe Epit Experienced One Who Is Always There
Clinton Pedigo Witscheman Tschitanessoagan Helpful One Who Has Authority
Donald S Poole Giskhaquen Papenauwelendam Cutter of Wood Who Attracts Attention
Aaron T Sheehan Meechgalhukquot Achowalogen Red Headed One Who Works Hard
1991 Joe Deen Lilchpin Klamachpin Dilligent One Who Is Quiet
Ted Deen Klamachpin Takachsin Allowelendam Quiet Leader Who Is Highly Esteemed
Karl Drone Wischixin Anatschiton Nagatamen Active One Who Cares & Is Reliable
Curt Langenfeld Wilawi Allogagen Sachgachtoon Valuable Servent Who Cooks
Jeffrey L Nemecek Kschiechek Ksinelendam Clean One Who Is Carefree
Howard P Powell, Jr Papesu Nachgundin Patient One Who Is Agreeable
Bryan Schroeder Gischitehem Wschimuin Woapalanne Determined One Who Flies With Eagles
James Slightom Achowalogen Wikhetschik Hard Worker Who Builds
1992 J Erik Bauman Klakaptonaganall Wunita Amusing One Who Is Able
Steve Fields Klamachpin Wulalogewagan Quiet One Who Does Good Work
Chad Ore Gischitehen Gentgeen Determined Dancer
Chuck Petzing Skattek Takachsin Achowalogen Zealous Leader Who Works Hard
Loren Kent Vincent Wtschitschanquiwi Wachtschu Lenape Spiritual Mountain Man
1993 J Thomas Kirchgesner Nutiket Gicham Mechmauwikenk Guard Who Encourages Campers
Terry Ransom Gunaquot Achtschinkhalan Tall One Who Persuades
L Zechariah Vincent Gischeleman Gischihan One Who Creates With  Hands/Mind
1994 John Cribbett Tgauchsin Gihim Friendly One Who Encourages
Jim Deen Lippoe Gentgeen Wise Dancer
Michael Huff Mechmauwikenk Wulalogewagan Camper Who Does Good Work
Scott McClure Wischixin Kichkinet Active One Who Guides
Todd Neideen Aschowin Weuchsowagan Swimmer Who Has Knowledge
Jeremy Parrish Klamachpin Lekhiket Quiet Writer
Joshua J  Schroeder Woapalanne Wunita Eagle Who Knows How
1995 John Ackerman Klamachpin Gihim Quiet One Who Encourages
David J Cocagne Takachsin Wulaptonaelchukquonk Leader Who Speaks A Good Word For Us
David Dilley Gettemagelensit Nagatamen Humble One To Be Relied Upon
Justin Morgan Tgauchsin Meteu Friendly Medicine Man
Linda Parrish Gettemagelensit Wulihan Humble One Who Does Good For Others
Nicholas Ramey Elangomat Wulagowagan Friend Who Works Hard
1996 Brian Denney Gentgeen Nageuchsowagan Dancer Who Has Confidence
Mark Hopwood Sachgachtoon Allogagan Cook Who Serves
Brian Lefferts Tgauchsin Allohakasin Friendly One Who Instructs
David Requa Tgauchsin Weuchsowagan Good Natured One Who Has Knowledge
Benjamin Story Glakelendam Kichkinet Excited One Who Guides
James Thompson Gischitehen Lachauweleman Determined One Who is Concerned
Tim Wright Nagatamen Witawematpanni Reliable One Who Aids
1997 Kevin Bean Witscheman Wulalogewagan Helpful One Who Does Good Work
Doug Bradbury Achewon Allogagan Spiritual One Who Serves
Shane Denney Wischixin Witschindin Active One Who Assists
Scott E Kording Sakima Takachsin Chief Who Leads
Kenneth Requa Takachsin Nachgohuman Leader Who Sings
1998 Timothy I Buckley Tgauchsin Mamchachwelendam Good Natured One Who Endures
Dolph Guy III Klamachpin Sachgachtoon Quiet Cook
David Kodatt Awullsittamuwi Gentgeen Obedient Dancer
Roy Pyers Nendawen Apendelluxowagan Torch Carrier Who Takes Part
Christopher Smith Pohonasin Gentgeen Drum Beater Who Dances
Raymond E Stroh Kschippehellen Allogagan Strong Current Who Serves
1999 Jonathan Bean Nagatamen Elangomat Achowalogen Reliable Friend Who Is A Worker
Sean Cearlock Leke Guttenemen Nuwingi Loyal One Who Gives Willingly
Chuck Parrish Pennauweleman Wikhetschik Thoughtful Builder
Pete Rafferty Klamachpin Meteu Quiet Medicine Man
Matt Snodgass Elagomat Friend Who Tries Hard
Jameson Spires Klamachpin Takachsin Gischitehen Quiet Leader Who is Determined
Jason Vadas Allogagan Nagatamen One Who Is Unselfish & Reliable
Donna Wujek Wingolauchsik Achgeketum Cheerful Trainer
2000 Steven Arisman Wewingtonheet Mowoawelendam Talker Who Is Sure Of Himself
Paul Epstein Wowoatam Mowino Pennauwelemen Thoughtful Wiseman
John Galer Kichkinet Nagatamen Wentschintin Reliable Guide Who Invites Others
Matthew Magelitz Machelemuxit Gentgeen Honored Dancer
Joseph Roth Witatschimoisin Tschitanissohen Advisor Who Strengthens
Darrel Salzman Paiachkammen Wimbeneman Shooter Who Sacrifices
Robert Smith Gunaquot Pohonasin Allohakasin Tall Drummer That Teaches
Graham Thompson Atschimosin Apatschin Counselor Who Comes Back
2001 Harvey A Koplo Witatschimoisin Aspenummen Adviser Who Lifts Up
Joseph C Koplo Sakima Weuchsowagan Chief Who Has Knowledge
Paul F Miles Achewon Sakima Spiritual Chief
Justin M Panther Witschiki Elangomat Busy Friend
2002 Neal Johnson Nuwingi Witschindin Willing One Who Assists
Matt Kerns Klakaptonaganall Nimat Amusing Brother
Billy Roseberry Nageuchsowagan Achowalogen Trustworthy Worker
John Thull Witatschimoisin Gihim Adviser Who Encourages
2003 Matthew Averbeck Giskhaquen Nechochwen Woodcutter Who Walks Alone
Michael Kirchgesner Ahowoapewi He Who Has Endurance
William Roseberry Takachsin Gischachsummen Leader Who Enlightens
2004 Michael P Brown Gettemagelensit Ganschelalogen One That is Humble That Does Work
James A Maynard Gentgeen Naga’atamen Dancer To Be Relied On
Robert L Schmidt Lilchpin Achgeketum Diligent Teacher
2005 Stephen Brown Klamachpin Witscheman Quiet Helpful One
Paden Olmsted Gischitehen Wachtschu Determined One Who Moves Mountains
Robert Schmidt Elgixin Epit Worthy One Who Is There
Alex Usherwood Tschitgussin Apendelluxowagan Silent One Who Takes Part
2006 Jared Greek Tschitqui Nimat Achowalgen Silent Brother Who Works Hard
Griffin McNamara Nimat Nutiken Brother Who Keeps Watch
Kirk Sanderbeck Achgeketum Woak Sachgachtoon Trainer and Cook
John Sheehan Nechochwen Allemakewunk He Who Works on North Side of Hill
Daniel Usherwood Amangi Wdee Netopalis Big Hearted Warrior
Jimmy Warrick Ahewoli Achgeketum Willful Teacher
2007 Aled C Fain Tschitgussia Auwen Acholalogen Silent One Who Works Hard
Parker A Freiberg Wflawi Allogagan Valuable Servant
Matt Olson Win-Achtochwilsit Lover of Hunting
Paul J Schmidt Kschihillen Anicus Auwen Gock Thrifty Squirrel Who Makes Money
Janet S Sheehan Kikechum Auwen Sachgachtoon Mother Who Cooks
Richard D Warrick, Jr Klamachpin Machque Wdee Quiet Bear With Heart
Gary L Weeman Elauwit Auwen Allohakasin Hunter Who Teaches
2008 Jerry Daniels Elangomat Wulamallessohaluwed Friend Who Makes One Happy
David Devine Amangi Achwewon Big Strong One
Richard Gutmann Wulatenamuwi Allogagan Happy Servent
Kyle Noland Takachsin Wischixin Leader Who Exerts Himself
Carol Ann Smith Wjlatenamuwi Wuskelenape Teacher Of Young Persons
Warren Smith, Sr Wunita Pohonasin He is Able Drum Beater
2009 Spencer A Goff Wuskelenape Achgeketum Teacher Of Young Persons
Trudy L Jones Gettemaniak Allogagan Happy Servent
Peter W Knope II Nitis Achgegingewagan Wuskelenape Friend Teaching Young Persons
Colin F Langenfeld Wuskelenapee Techi Sakima Young Quiet Chief
David W O’Brien Pemhakamixit Memsochet World Traveler
Howard P Olson Lippoe Allogagan Experienced Servent
Grant D Rogers Netopalis Qtiis Warrior Son
Benjamin D Summers Wewoapisak Aschowin Watchman of Swimmers
Willard R Summers Lippoe Achgeketum Wise Teacher
Robert L Williamson Anatschiton Topalowoagan Caretaker of Scouts
2010 Chris J Choate Tindey Sagachgutteje Fire on top of Mountain
Morris D Cooper Achgeketum Meteu Teacher of Medicine Men
Peter M Schmidt Majawat Mechakgilik Wdee One With Big Heart
Randy F Witter Lilchpin Takachsin Diligent One Who Leads
2011 Joshua R Chaney Nagatamen One Who Can Be Trusted
Jerry P Curry Ta Hashi Luwe Ku Never Says No
Kathleen A Knope Allogagan Takan One Who Serves Others
Patrick J Richardson Weuchsowagan One Who Has Knowledge
2012 Hans B Distlehorst Tschingalsuallogagan Unbending Servant
Adam S Mueller Ajappawe Tindeuchen Early Morning Firebuilder
Caelan L Parker Nitis Walohtscholens Friend Of Cave Bird
John A Smith Entaaboodawed Nwiikaane Faithful Brother Firebuilder
James S Upchurch Gokhos Wewingtonheet Owl Talker
Richard M Whitley Allogagan Wulantowagan Servant Having Good Spirit
2013 Mark A Chaney Amangi Tuney Ngutti Big Bearded One
Zachariah H Conlee Woapsu Palanne White Eagle
Christopher E Goetsch Wulamallessohaluwed He Who Makes One Happy
Justin M Grady Achsin Allummahen Stone Thrower
Robert S Mocharnuk Anatschihuwewagan Kikehuwet Caring Physician
Conner D Ryan Lilchpin Allogagan Willing Servant
Benjamin J Upchurch Quekuluxit Lakusin One Who Climbs Up
2014 Daniel L Carter Mowat Auwen Guttennemen One Who Gives Back
Karen B Conlee Nuwingi Allogagan Willing Servant
Riley N Hinds Tachpachiwi Elangomat Humble Friend
Thomas P Huber Amangi Wingolauschsik Allogewagan Big Cheerful Worker
David  A Morehead Tschitqui Elauwit Silent Hunger
George R Scott Mowat Auwen Nuwingi One Who Is Willing
2015 Austin Bates Wachtschu Pemsit Mountain Walker
David Flesch Techi Nochnutemaliuwet Quiet Watchman
Eric Harrison Wuske Damaskus Young Muskrat
Bryan Mueller Wulamoc Allogagan True Servant
Mike Smith Kichkinet Awelemukunees Guide of Young Bucks
2016 Adam Sullivan Tuney Nikaixit Bearded Leader
Bryan T Tripp Allowat Machen Wschunmo Lenuwaxen Mighty Big Horn Wind